Admissions for International Students

Virginia Christian University / Admissions / Admissions for International Students

International Students

Virginia Christian University issues I-20 forms to international students. As a result, each prospective international student must contact the Office of Admissions regarding preparation of the student VISA. After processing your completed application, the Admissions Office will inform you of its decision. It is wise to start the process well in advance of the term for which you are applying. Any questions about applications, important dates or any other part of the admissions process should be directed to:

           Virginia Christian University

           Attn: Office of Admissions

           14012 Sullyfield Cir F, Chantilly, VA 20151

           info@vacuniv.org

Financial Statement Requirment

International applicants must submit financial statements showing evidence of financial support to attend school full-time. Original (not copies) bank verification of funding must substantiate financial statements. The statement must be original and on the institution's letterhead/stationery.

All documentation must be date within 3 months of the date of initial enrollment at VACU. The office of Admissions has provided you with an estimate of annual educational and living expenses for international students for an academic term. You must document financial support equal to or greater than this amount. This estimate is subject to change without notice and will usually increase each year.

International Student Visa Information

All international students must enter the US on a student (F-1) visa. VACU can issue the Form I-20 for eligible students. All F-1 studnets are entered into the computerized Student and Exchange Visitors Information System (SEVIS), which monitors the immigration status of international student. Details of requirements to obtain the Form I-20 and student visa are in the How to Apply for International Applicants section below, Students should carefully follow proper immigration procedures in order to maintain legal status in the US students on other visas may be eligible to study full-time or part-time, depending on the visa. Contact the Admissions Office or any US Embassy or Consulate for more information.

How to Apply for International Applicants

  1. Complete the Online Application Form, Including credit card payment (Visa, Master, Diner's Club, or Discover) for non-refundable application fee, $300.
  2. Submit a photocopy of the front page of a valid passport (with the picture, the name and the date of birth) online.
  3. Mail a copy of a high school diploma or college transcript, translated in English and notarized, or sign a self-attestation.employment.
  4. Mail an original copy of a bank statement that shows available funds to afford the program and the cost of living (Note: All financial information must be statements with dates no older than 3 months prior to the I-20 application date.)
  5. Complete all spiritual requirements.
  6. Mail the affidavit of Support Form signed by the sponsor (if applicable).
  7. Transfer student only: email a photocopy of the current visa and I-94. Note: Other forms of payment (Cash, Debit Cards, Money Orders or Certified Bank Checks) are accepted as well.

International Students

Virginia Christian University issues I-20 forms to international students. As a result, each prospective international student must contact the Office of Admissions regarding preparation of the student VISA. After processing your completed application, the Admissions Office will inform you of its decision. It is wise to start the process well in advance of the term for which you are applying. Any questions about applications, important dates or any other part of the admissions process should be directed to:

           Virginia Christian University

           Attn: Office of Admissions

           14012 Sullyfield Cir F, Chantilly, VA 20151

           info@vacuniv.org

Financial Statement Requirment

International applicants must submit financial statements showing evidence of financial support to attend school full-time. Original (not copies) bank verification of funding must substantiate financial statements. The statement must be original and on the institution's letterhead/stationery.

All documentation must be date within 3 months of the date of initial enrollment at VACU. The office of Admissions has provided you with an estimate of annual educational and living expenses for international students for an academic term. You must document financial support equal to or greater than this amount. This estimate is subject to change without notice and will usually increase each year.

International Student Visa Information

All international students must enter the US on a student (F-1) visa. VACU can issue the Form I-20 for eligible students. All F-1 studnets are entered into the computerized Student and Exchange Visitors Information System (SEVIS), which monitors the immigration status of international student. Details of requirements to obtain the Form I-20 and student visa are in the How to Apply for International Applicants section below, Students should carefully follow proper immigration procedures in order to maintain legal status in the US students on other visas may be eligible to study full-time or part-time, depending on the visa. Contact the Admissions Office or any US Embassy or Consulate for more information.

How to Apply for International Applicants

  1. Complete the Online Application Form, Including credit card payment (Visa, Master, Diner's Club, or Discover) for non-refundable application fee, $300.
  2. Submit a photocopy of the front page of a valid passport (with the picture, the name and the date of birth) online.
  3. Mail a copy of a high school diploma or college transcript, translated in English and notarized, or sign a self-attestation.employment.
  4. Mail an original copy of a bank statement that shows available funds to afford the program and the cost of living (Note: All financial information must be statements with dates no older than 3 months prior to the I-20 application date.)
  5. Complete all spiritual requirements.
  6. Mail the affidavit of Support Form signed by the sponsor (if applicable).
  7. Transfer student only: email a photocopy of the current visa and I-94. Note: Other forms of payment (Cash, Debit Cards, Money Orders or Certified Bank Checks) are accepted as well.

Important Information for Students in F-1 status

  1. All F-1 students should be enrolled as full-time students each semester throughout their entire program. Students in the bachelor’s degree program must maintain four classes each semester (12 hours). These hours must be maintained and verified to avoid being out of USCIS status.
  2. Students are responsible for notifying the International Student Office of any change in their personal information no later than 10 days after the change is implemented. (Example: address, telephone, etc.) The students must also submit Form AR-11 to report the address change, found on the USCIS Website.

Note: If you are currently a student at another institution and already have an F-1 visa, you need a new I-20 issued by ICC. Therefore, you must submit the I-20 application packet, transfer clearance form, a copy of current visa, I-20, passport, and I-94, along with all other admissions requirements.

3. A student may be recommended for off campus employment after the student has completed one year in his program of study and proves the need for a financial assistance. F-1 Students with a work permit may work twenty hours per week while classes are in session and forty hours per week during vacation periods.

Note: If prospective student is a current student at another institution and already has an F-1 visa, the prospective student needs a new I-20 issued by VACU. Therefore, the prospective student must submit the I-20 application packet: transfer form, a copy of current passport, visa, I-20 and I-94, along with all other admissions requirements.

Caution: Prospective Students are cautioned not to come to the United States on a visitor’s Visa and then attempt to change status to a Student Visa after they arrive in this country. The U.S. Immigration Service considers this as coming to the U.S. on false pretenses and may not approve such a request. The only exception is if individuals indicate to the U.S. Consulate in their country in writing that the purpose of a visit to the U.S. is to select a college.

Translate »